Privacy Policy


We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment tothe privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with any website controlledby Aaspa Blinds. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The followingdiscloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for these websites. Aaspa Blinds  abidesby the  Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive PersonalData or Information) Rules, 2011 (Rules).

Aaspa Blinds recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist youin understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and toassist you in making informed decisions when using our sites. This policy will be continuously assessedagainst new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

We Collect the Information below
When you visit these websites you may provide us with two types of information: personal information youknowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use informationcollected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.
1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information
Aaspa Blinds collect the communication information and register. When you register for any of ourproducts, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.you may need to provide the following information:
– Name
– Mailing address
– Email address
– Business and home phone number

Email Information
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messagestogether with your email address and our responses. Aaspa Blinds provide the same protections for theseelectronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail andtelephone.
2. Web Site Use Information
Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web sites utilise a standard technology called “cookies” (seeexplanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how ourWeb site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date andtime of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and justafter our Web site.

We Use your Information Highly secured
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities,providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of theservice, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, andcustomize our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our siteand better tailor it to meet your needs.
Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiableinformation or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to ourWebsite, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time ifyou do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

What are identified as Cookies
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When youvisit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of yourhard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser ifyour browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site toaccess the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers areusually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter theconfiguration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it ispossible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookiecannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

We will Use Information from Cookies to differentiate
As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In somecases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security.Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number ofpeople visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedbackto constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather anypersonal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that yourbrowser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses
IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address isa number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses areautomatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data sothat data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information
We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such asemail addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to processtransactions or provide services that you have requested.How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintainin our database by emailing us at the usual address.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?
Aaspa Blinds are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent
By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.
Our Commitment To Data Security:
Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia and the United States. The laws on holding personal data in Australia an the United States may be less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt- Out
This site allows visitors to un-subscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After un-subscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Surveys & Contests
From time-to- time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership
In the event that the web site (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred. Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.